Publications by: Matthew D. Barrett

Also publishes as (Matthew Barrett, Matt D. Barrett, Matt Barrett, M.D. Barrett, M. Barrett)

Up a level
Export as [feed] Atom [feed] RSS 1.0 [feed] RSS 2.0 [feed] RSS 2.0
Number of items: 21.

Zuntini, Alexandre R., Carruthers, Tom, Maurin, Olivier, Bailey, Paul C., Leempoel, Kevin, Brewer, Grace E., Epitawalage, Niroshini, Françoso, Elaine, Gallego-Paramo, Berta, McGinnie, Catherine, Negrão, Raquel, Roy, Shyamali R., Simpson, Lalita, Toledo Romero, Eduardo, Barber, Vanessa M. A., Botigué, Laura, Clarkson, James J., Cowan, Robyn S., Dodsworth, Steven, Johnson, Matthew G., Kim, Jan T., Pokorny, Lisa, Wickett, Norman J., Antar, Guilherme M., DeBolt, Lucinda, Gutierrez, Karime, Hendriks, Kasper P., Hoewener, Alina, Hu, Ai-Qun, Joyce, Elizabeth, Kikuchi, Izai A. B. S., Larridon, Isabel, Larson, Drew A., de Lírio, Elton John, Liu, Jing-Xia, Malakasi, Panagiota, Przelomska, Natalia A. S., Shah, Toral, Viruel, Juan, Allnutt, Theodore R., Ameka, Gabriel K., Andrew, Rose L., Appelhans, Marc S., Arista, Montserrat, Ariza, María Jesús, Arroyo, Juan, Arthan, Watchara, Bachelier, Julien B., Bailey, C. Donovan, Barnes, Helen F., Barrett, Matt, Barrett, Russell L., Bayer, Randall J., Bayly, Michael J., Biffin, Ed, Biggs, Nicky, Birch, Joanne L., Bogarín, Diego, Borosova, Renata, Bowles, Alexander M. C., Boyce, Peter C., Bramley, Gemma L. C., Briggs, Marie, Broadhurst, Linda, Brown, Gillian K., Bruhl, Jeremy J., Bruneau, Anne, Buerki, Sven, Burns, Edie, Byrne, Margaret, Cable, Stuart, Calladine, Ainsley, Callmander, Martin W., Cano, Ángela, Cantrill, David J., Cardinal-McTeague, Warren M., Carlsen, Mónica M., Carruthers, Abigail J. A., de Castro Mateo, Alejandra, Chase, Mark W., Chatrou, Lars W., Cheek, Martin, Chen, Shilin, Christenhusz, Maarten J. M., Christin, Pascal-Antoine, Clements, Mark A., Coffey, Skye C., Conran, John G., Cornejo, Xavier, Couvreur, Thomas L. P., Cowie, Ian D., Csiba, Laszlo, Darbyshire, Iain, Davidse, Gerrit, Davies, Nina M. J., Davis, Aaron P., van Dijk, Kor-jent, Downie, Stephen R., Duretto, Marco F., Duvall, Melvin R., Edwards, Sara L., Eggli, Urs, Erkens, Roy H. J., Escudero, Marcial, de la Estrella, Manuel, Fabriani, Federico, Fay, Michael F., Ferreira, Paola de L., Ficinski, Sarah Z., Fowler, Rachael M., Frisby, Sue, Fu, Lin, Fulcher, Tim, Galbany-Casals, Mercè, Gardner, Elliot M., German, Dmitry A., Giaretta, Augusto, Gibernau, Marc, Gillespie, Lynn J., González, Cynthia C., Goyder, David J., Graham, Sean W., Grall, Aurélie, Green, Laura, Gunn, Bee F., Gutiérrez, Diego G., Hackel, Jan, Haevermans, Thomas, Haigh, Anna, Hall, Jocelyn C., Hall, Tony, Harrison, Melissa, Hatt, Sebastian A., Hidalgo, Oriane, Hodkinson, Trevor R., Holmes, Gareth D., Hopkins, Helen C. F., Jackson, Christopher J., James, Shelley A., Jobson, Richard W., Kadereit, Gudrun, Kahandawala, Imalka M., Kainulainen, Kent, Kato, Masahiro, Kellogg, Elizabeth A., King, Graham J., Klejevskaja, Beata, Klitgaard, Bente B., Klopper, Ronell R., Knapp, Sandra, Koch, Marcus A., Leebens-Mack, James H., Lens, Frederic, Leon, Christine J., Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne, Lewis, Gwilym P., Li, De-Zhu, Li, Lan, Liede-Schumann, Sigrid, Livshultz, Tatyana, Lorence, David, Lu, Meng, Lu-Irving, Patricia, Luber, Jaquelini, Lucas, Eve J., Luján, Manuel, Lum, Mabel, Macfarlane, Terry D., Magdalena, Carlos, Mansano, Vidal F., Masters, Lizo E., Mayo, Simon J., McColl, Kristina, McDonnell, Angela J., McDougall, Andrew E., McLay, Todd G. B., McPherson, Hannah, Meneses, Rosa I., Merckx, Vincent S. F. T., Michelangeli, Fabián A., Mitchell, John D., Monro, Alexandre K., Moore, Michael J., Mueller, Taryn L., Mummenhoff, Klaus, Munzinger, Jérôme, Muriel, Priscilla, Murphy, Daniel J., Nargar, Katharina, Nauheimer, Lars, Nge, Francis J., Nyffeler, Reto, Orejuela, Andrés, Ortiz, Edgardo M., Palazzesi, Luis, Peixoto, Ariane Luna, Pell, Susan K., Pellicer, Jaume, Penneys, Darin S., Perez-Escobar, Oscar A., Persson, Claes, Pignal, Marc, Pillon, Yohan, Pirani, José R., Plunkett, Gregory M., Powell, Robyn F., Prance, Ghillean T., Puglisi, Carmen, Qin, Ming, Rabeler, Richard K., Rees, Paul E. J., Renner, Matthew, Roalson, Eric H., Rodda, Michele, Rogers, Zachary S., Rokni, Saba, Rutishauser, Rolf, de Salas, Miguel F., Schaefer, Hanno, Schley, Rowan J., Schmidt-Lebuhn, Alexander, Shapcott, Alison, Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan, Shepherd, Kelly A., Simmons, Mark P., Simões, André O., Simões, Ana Rita G., Siros, Michelle, Smidt, Eric C., Smith, James F., Snow, Neil, Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S., Soreng, Robert J., Sothers, Cynthia A., Starr, Julian R., Stevens, Peter F., Straub, Shannon C. K., Struwe, Lena, Taylor, Jennifer M., Telford, Ian R. H., Thornhill, Andrew H., Tooth, Ifeanna, Trias-Blasi, Anna, Udovicic, Frank, Utteridge, Timothy M. A., Del Valle, Jose C., Verboom, G. Anthony, Vonow, Helen P., Vorontsova, Maria S., de Vos, Jurriaan M., Al-Wattar, Noor, Waycott, Michelle, Welker, Cassiano A. D., White, Adam J., Wieringa, Jan J., Williamson, Luis T., Wilson, Trevor C., Wong, Sin Yeng, Woods, Lisa A., Woods, Roseina, Worboys, Stuart, Xanthos, Martin, Yang, Ya, Zhang, Yu-Xiao, Zhou, Meng-Yuan, Zmarzty, Sue, Zuloaga, Fernando O., Antonelli, Alexandre, Bellot, Sidonie, Crayn, Darren, Grace, Olwen M., Kersey, Paul J., Leitch, Ilia J., Sauquet, Hervé, Smith, Stephen A., Eiserhardt, Wolf L., Forest, Félix, and Baker, William J. (2024) Phylogenomics and the rise of the angiosperms. Nature, 629. pp. 843-850.

Davison, E.M., Giustiniano, D., Barrett, M.D., and Syme, K. (2023) Four new species of Amanita sect. Roanokenses (Basidiomycota) from Western Australia. Nuytsia, 34. pp. 65-92.

Rugolo, Maximiliano, Barroetaveña, Carolina, Barrett, Matt D., Mata, Gerardo, Hood, Ian A., Rajchenberg, Mario, and Pildain, Maria B. (2023) Phylogenetic relationships and taxonomy of Grifola (Polyporales). Mycological Progress, 22. 7.

Bougher, Neale L., and Barrett, Matthew D. (2023) Volvopluteus earlei and Volvariella taylorii: new fungi for Western Australia (Basidiomycota: Agaricales: Pluteaceae). Nuytsia, 34. pp. 187-201.

Rye, Barbara L., Keighery, Greg J., and Barrett, Matthew D. (2022) Description of a new south-western Australian plant group, Hypocalymma sect. Grandiflora (Myrtaceae: Chamelaucieae: Astarteinae). Nuytsia, 33. pp. 233-249.

Barrett, Russell L., and Barrett, Matthew D. (2022) Dianella lignosa (Asphodelaceae), a new species from the north-west Kimberley region of Western Australia. Telopea, 25. pp. 197-202.

Crous, P.W., Boers, J., Holdom, D., Osieck, E.R., Steinrucken, T.V., Tan, Y.P., Vitelli, J.S., Shivas, R.G., Barrett, M., Boxshall, A.-G., Broadbridge, J., Larsson, E., Lebel, T., Pinruan, U., Sommai, S., Alvarado, P., Bonito, G., Decock, C.A., De la Peña-Lastra, S., Delgado, G., Houbraken, J., Maciá-Vicente, J.G., Raja, H.A., Rigueiro-Rodríguez, A., Rodríguez, A., Wingfield, M.J., Adams, S.J., Akulov, A., AL-Hidmi, T., Antonín, V., Arauzo, S., Arenas, F., Armada, F., Aylward, J., Bellanger, J.-M., Berraf-Tebbal, A., Bidaud, A., Boccardo, F., Cabero, J., Calledda, F., Corriol, G., Crane, J.L., Dearnaley, J.D.W., Dima, B., Dovana, F., Eichmeier, A., Esteve-Raventós, F., Fine, M., Ganzert, L., García, D., Torres-Garcia, D., Gené, J., Gutiérrez, A., Iglesias, P., Istel, Ł., Jangsantear, P., Jansen, G.M., Jeppson, M., Karun, N.C., Karich, A., Khamsuntorn, P., Kokkonen, K., Kolařík, M., Kubátová, A., Labuda, R., Lagashetti, A.C., Lifshitz, N., Linde, C., Loizides, M., Luangsa-ard, J.J., Lueangjaroenkit, P., Mahadevakumar, S., Mahamedi, A.E., Malloch, D.W., Marincowitz, S., Mateos, A., Moreau, P.-A., Miller, A.N., Molia, A., Morte, A., Navarro-Ródenas, A., Nebesářová, J., Nigrone, E., Nuthan, B.R., Oberlies, N.H., Pepori, A.L., Rämä, T., Rapley, D., Reschke, K., Robicheau, B.M., Roets, F., Roux, J., Saavedra, M., Sakolrak, B., Santini, A., Ševčíková, H., Singh, P.N., Singh, S.K., Somrithipol, S., Spetik, M., Sridhar, K.R., Starink-Willemse, M., Taylor, V.A., van Iperen, A.L., Vauras, J., Walker, A.K., Wingfield, B.D., Yarden, O., Cooke, A.W., Manners, A.G., Pegg, K.G., and Groenewald, J.Z. (2022) Fungal Planet description sheets: 1383–1435. Persoonia, 48. pp. 261-371.

Hay, A., Barrett, Matt, and Hetterscheid, W.L.A. (2022) New combinations in resurrected Lazarum A.Hay (Araceae—Areae). Aroideana, 45 (3). pp. 133-137.

Holden, Samuel, Bergum, Molly, Green, Phon, Bettgenhaeuser, Jan, Hernandez-Pinzon, Inmaculada, Thind, Anupriya, Clare, Shaun, Russell, James M., Hubbard, Amelia, Taylor, Jodi, Smoker, Matthew, Gardiner, Matthew, Civolani, Laura, Cosenza, Francesco, Rosignoli, Serena, Strugala, Roxana, Molnar, István, Simkova, Hana, Dolezel, Jaroslav, Schaffrath, Ulrich, Barrett, Matthew, Salvi, Silvio, and Moscou, Matthew J. (2022) A lineage-specific Exo70 is required for receptor kinase–mediated immunity in barley. Science Advances, 8 (27). eabn7258.

Barrett, Russell L., Barrett, Matthew D., and Clements, Mark A. (2022) A revision of Orchidaceae from the Kimberley region of Western Australia with new species of tropical Calochilus and Dipodium. Telopea, 25. pp. 203-270.

Crous, P.W., Wingfield, M.J., Chooi, Y.-H., Gilchrist, C.L.M., Lacey, E., Pitt, J.I., Roets, F., Swart, W.J., Cano-Lira, J.F., Valenzuela-Lopez, N., Hubka, V., Shivas, R.G., Stchigel, A.M., Holdom, D.G., Jurjević, Ž., Kachalkin, A.V., Lebel, T., Lock, C., Martín, M.P., Tan, Y.P., Tomashevskaya, M.A., Vitelli, J.S., Baseia, I.G., Bhatt, V.K., Brandrud, T.E., De Souza, J.T., Dima, B., Lacey, H.J., Lombard, L., Johnston, P.R., Morte, A., Papp, V., Rodríguez, A., Rodríguez-Andrade, E., Semwal, K.C., Tegart, L., Abad, Z.G., Akulov, A., Alvarado, P., Alves, A., Andrade, J.P., Arenas, F., Asenjo, C., Ballarà, J., Barrett, M.D., Berná, L.M., Berraf-Tebbal, A., Bianchinotti, M.V., Bransgrove, K., Burgess, T.I., Carmo, F.S., Chávez, R., Čmoková, A., Dearnaley, J.D.W., Santiago, A.L.C.M. de A., Freitas-Neto, J.F., Denman, S., Douglas, B., Dovana, F., Eichmeier, A., Esteve-Raventós, F., Farid, A., Fedosova, A.G., Ferisin, G., Ferreira, R.J., Ferrer, A., Figueiredo, C.N., Figueiredo, Y.F., Reinoso-Fuentealba, C.G., Garrido-Benavent, I., Cañete-Gibas, C.F., Gil-Durán, C., Glushakova, A.M., Gonçalves, M.F.M., González, M., Gorczak, M., Gorton, C., Guard, F.E., Guarnizo, A.L., Guarro, J., Gutiérrez, M., Hamal, P., Hien, L.T., Hocking, A.D., Houbraken, J., Hunter, G.C., Inácio, C.A., Jourdan, M., Kapitonov, V.I., Kelly, L., Khanh, T.N., Kisło, K., Kiss, L., Kiyashko, A., Kolařík, M., Kruse, J., Kubátová, A., Kučera, V., Kučerová, I., Kušan, I., Lee, H.B., Levicán, G., Lewis, A., Liem, N.V., Liimatainen, K., Lim, H.J., Lyons, M.N., Maciá-Vicente, J.G., Magaña-Dueñas, V., Mahiques, R., Malysheva, E.F., Marbach, P.A.S., Marinho, P., Matočec, N., McTaggart, A.R., Mešić, A., Morin, L., Muñoz-Mohedano, J.M., Navarro-Ródenas, A., Nicolli, C.P., Oliveira, R.L., Otsing, E., Ovrebo, C.L., Pankratov, T.A., Paños, A., Paz-Conde, A., Pérez-Sierra, A., Phosri, C., Pintos, Á., Pošta, A., Prencipe, S., Rubio, E., Saitta, A., Sales, L.S., Sanhueza, L., Shuttleworth, L.A., Smith, J., Smith, M.E., Spadaro, D., Spetik, M., Sochor, M., Sochorová, Z., Sousa, J.O., Suwannasai, N., Tedersoo, L., Thanh, H.M., Thao, L.D., Tkalčec, Z., Vaghefi, N., Venzhik, A.S., Verbeken, A., Vizzini, A., Voyron, S., Wainhouse, M., Whalley, A.J.S., Wrzosek, M., Zapata, M., Zeil-Rolfe, I., and Groenewald, J.Z. (2020) Fungal Planet description sheets: 1042–1111. Persoonia, 44. pp. 301-459.

Bougher, Neale L., and Barrett, Matthew D. (2020) Fungi and slime moulds recorded in surveys at Kings Park and Bold Park – urban bushlands Perth, Western Australia. Western Australian Naturalist, 31 (4). pp. 191-251.

Lebel, Teresa, Syme, Katrina, Barrett, Matt, and Cooper, Jerry (2020) Two new species of Asproinocybe (Tricholomataceae) from Australia. Muelleria, 38. pp. 77-85.

Rye, Barbara L., and Barrett, Matt (2020) A new species that’s worth its salt: Verticordia elizabethiae (Myrtaceae: chamelaucieae), a salt-tolerant rarity from semi-arid Western Australia. Nuytsia, 31. pp. 259-263.

Wallace, Mark J., Krauss, Siegfried L., and Barrett, Matthew D. (2019) Complex genetic relationships within and among cytotypes in the Lepidosperma costale species complex (Cyperaceae) on rocky outcrops in Western Australia. Australian Journal of Botany, 67. pp. 205-217.

Elliott, Carole P., Lewandrowski, Wolfgang, Miller, Ben P., Barrett, Matthew, and Turner, Shane R. (2019) Identifying germination opportunities for threatened plant species in episodic ecosystems by linking germination profiles with historic rainfall events. Australian Journal of Botany, 67. pp. 256-267.

Leebens-Mack, James H., Barker, Michael S., Carpenter, Eric J., Deyholos, Michael K., Gitzendanner, Matthew A., Graham, Sean W., Grosse, Ivo, Li, Zheng, Melkonian, Michael, Mirarab, Siavash, Porsch, Martin, Quint, Marcel, Rensing, Stefan A., Soltis, Douglas E., Soltis, Pamela S., Stevenson, Dennis W., Ullrich, Kristian K., Wickett, Norman J., DeGironimo, Lisa, Edger, Patrick P., Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid E., Joya, Steve, Liu, Tao, Melkonian, Barbara, Miles, Nicholas W., Pokorny, Lisa, Quigley, Charlotte, Thomas, Philip, Villarreal, Juan Carlos, Augustin, Megan M., Barrett, Matthew D., Baucom, Regina S., Beerling, David J, Benstein, Ruben Maximilian, Biffin, Ed, Brockington, Samuel F., Burge, Dylan O., Burris, Jason N., Burris, Kellie P., Burtet-Sarramegna, Valerie, Caicedo, Ana L., Cannon, Steven B., Cebi, Zehra, Chang, Ying, Chater, Caspar, Cheeseman, John M., Chen, Tao, Clarke, Neil D., Clayton, Harmony, Covshoff, Sarah, Crandall-Stotler, Barbara J., Cross, Hugh, dePamphilis, Claude W., Der, Joshua P., Determann, Ron, Dickson, Rowan C., Di Stilio, Veronica S., Ellis, Shona, Fast, Eva, Feja, Nicole, Field, Katie J., Filatov, Dmitry A., Finnegan, Patrick M., Floyd, Sandra K., Fogliani, Bruno, Garcia, Nicolas, Gateble, Gildas, Godden, Grant T., Goh, Falicia (Qi Yun), Greiner, Stephan, Harkess, Alex, Heaney, James Mike, Helliwell, Katherine E., Heyduk, Karolina, Hibberd, Julian M., Hodel, Richard G. J., Hollingsworth, Peter M., Johnson, Marc T. J., Jost, Ricarda, Joyce, Blake, Kapralov, Maxim V., Kazamia, Elena, Kellogg, Elizabeth A., Koch, Marcus A., Von Konrat, Matt, Konyves, Kalman, Kutchan, Toni M., Lam, Vivienne, Larsson, Anders, Leitch, Andrew R., Lentz, Roswitha, Li, Fay-Wei, Lowe, Andrew J., Ludwig, Martha, Manos, Paul S., Mavrodiev, Evgeny, McCormick, Melissa K., McKain, Michael, McLellan, Tracy, McNeal, Joel R., Miller, Richard E., Nelson, Matthew N., Peng, Yanhui, Ralph, Paula, Real, Daniel, Riggins, Chance W., Ruhsam, Markus, Sage, Rowan F., Sakai, Ann K., Scascitella, Moira, Schilling, Edward E., Schlosser, Eva-Marie, Sederoff, Heike, Servick, Stein, Sessa, Emily B., Shaw, A. Jonathan, Shaw, Shane W., Sigel, Erin M., Skema, Cynthia, Smith, Alison G., Smithson, Ann, Stewart, C. Neal, Stinchcombe, John R., Szovenyi, Peter, Tate, Jennifer A., Tiebel, Helga, Trapnell, Dorset, Villegente, Matthieu, Wang, Chun-Neng, Weller, Stephen G., Wenzel, Michael, Weststrand, Stina, Westwood, James H., Whigham, Dennis F., Wu, Shuangxiu, Wulff, Adrien S., Yang, Yu, Zhu, Dan, Zhuang, Cuili, Zuidof, Jennifer, Chase, Mark W., Pires, J. Chris, Rothfels, Carl J., Yu, Jun, Chen, Cui, Chen, Li, Cheng, Shifeng, Li, Juanjuan, Li, Ran, Li, Xia, Lu, Haorong, Ou, Yanxiang, Sun, Xiao, Tan, Xuemei, Tang, Jingbo, Tian, Zhijian, Wang, Feng, Wang, Jun, Wei, Xiaofeng, Xu, Xun, Yan, Zhixiang, Yang, Fan, Zhong, Xiaoni, Zhou, Feiyu, Zhu, Ying, Zhang, Yong, Ayyampalayam, Saravanaraj, Barkman, Todd J., Nam-Phuong, Nguyen, Matasci, Naim, Nelson, David R., Sayyari, Erfan, Wafula, Eric K., Walls, Ramona L., Warnow, Tandy, An, Hong, Arrigo, Nils, Baniaga, Anthony E., Galuska, Sally, Jorgensen, Stacy A., Kidder, Thomas I., Kong, Hanghui, Lu-Irving, Patricia, Marx, Hannah E., Qi, Xinshuai, Reardon, Chris R., Sutherland, Brittany L., Tiley, George P., Welles, Shana R., Yu, Rongpei, Zhan, Shing, Gramzow, Lydia, Theissen, Gunter, and Wong, Gane Ka-Shu (2019) One thousand plant transcriptomes and the phylogenomics of green plants. Nature, 574. pp. 679-685.

Miller, Ben P., Symons, David R., and Barrett, Matthew D. (2019) Persistence of rare species depends on rare events: demography, fire response and phenology of two plant species endemic to a semiarid Banded Iron Formation range. Australian Journal of Botany, 67 (3). pp. 268-280.

Cross, Adam T., Barrett, Matthew D., Turner, Shane R., Dixon, Kingsley W., and Merritt, David J. (2019) Seed-dormancy depth is partitioned more strongly among habitats than among species in tropical ephemerals. Australian Journal of Botany, 66. pp. 230-242.

Barrett, Matthew D. (2019) Triodia veniciae (Poaceae), a new species from the pilbara region, western Australia. Nuytsia, 30. pp. 221-228.

Saarela, Jeffery M., Bourke, Sean V., Wysocki, William P., Barrett, Matthew D., Clark, Lynn G., Craine, Joseph M., Petersen, Paul M., Soreng, Robert J., Vorontsova, Maria S., and Duvall, Melvin R. (2018) A 250 plastome phylogeny of the grass family (Poaceae): topological support under different data partitions. PeerJ, 6. e4299.

This list was generated on Mon Jul 22 19:52:42 2024 AEST.